Smallfish Privacy Policy

Smallfish collects and holds your and your customers’ personal information from you when you register to create your Shop, or otherwise deal with Smallfish. You are entitled to access and correct this information.

Also, when you create or access your Shop a cookie (which is a small text file) will be loaded onto your computer. The purpose of the cookie is to identify you during your session. Please be aware that you will not be able to create or use your Shop if you have set your browser so that you will not receive any cookies. Your customers must also receive a cookie in order to use your Shop.

Smallfish may store and supply the information we collect from you with our service providers. We, or our service providers, will hold your credit card information.

Smallfish uses your personal information to register you as the shop owner, to provide the Shop to you, to analyse sales patterns, and to keep you informed of any changes to terms of your use of the Shop, to notify you of news relating to your Shop, and to tell you about offers Smallfish believes you may be interested in. Smallfish can use the personal information in an aggregated form in which you and your customers cannot be identified (for example, to analyse sales patterns).

Except as identified in the last paragraph, Smallfish will not otherwise use that information (for example, it will not provide your or your customers’ personal information to others for purposes other than as outlined in the last paragraph, such as selling customer lists (unless required to do so by law)).

If you haven’t correctly provided your information to Smallfish, we may not be able to properly provide your Shop to you; we may also terminate our agreement with you or suspend your Shop.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights to access and correct the personal information you provide to us.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by placing an amended version of the policy on this website. Please check the website regularly for changes to this policy. Once the Privacy Policy is changed your ongoing use of the Shop indicates your acceptance of the changes.

Google Services

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Smallfish also uses Google Remarketing to allow:

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show you ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website.
  • You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (You can also opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.)